Interviewee list

The author would like to thank the following individuals who agreed to be interviewed as part of this research:

Jason Perkins-Cohen, Job Opportunities Task Force, Baltimore
Kurt Sommer, Baltimore Living Cities Integration Initiative, Baltimore
Charles Rutheiser, Annie E. Casey Foundation, Baltimore
Ernest Dorsey, Mayor’s Office of Employment Development, Baltimore
Linda Dworak, Baltimore Workforce Funders Collaborative, Baltimore
Amanda Cox, Year Up, Boston
Larry Smith, Mayor’s Office of Jobs and Community Services, Boston
Josh Bruno, Boston Private Industry Council, Boston
Joseph McLaughlin, Boston Private Industry Council, Boston
Julia di Bonaventura, Boston Private Industry Council, Boston
Greg Mumford, YouthBuild Boston, Boston
Mark Isenburg, Action for Boston Community Development, Boston
Roger Oser, Action for Boston Community Development, Boston
Erin Brooks, Suffolk Construction, Boston
Daphne Griffin, Suffolk Construction, Boston
Elizabeth Pauley, The Boston Foundation, Boston
Anne Berrigan, Commonwealth Corporation, Boston
Elyse Rosenblum, Employment Pathways Project, Boston
Lisa Davis, Department of Children and Youth Services, Chicago
Evelyn Benitez, Department of Children and Youth Services, Chicago
Lisa Davis, Department of Children and Youth Services, Chicago
Ricca Rivera, Department of Children and Youth Services, Chicago
Rasauna Riley, Department of Children and Youth Services, Chicago
Matthew Bruce, Chicagoland Workforce Funder Alliance (Chicago Community Trust), Chicago
Susana Vasquez, LISC Chicago, Chicago
Michelle Rafferty, Chicago Cook Workforce Partnership, Chicago
Patricia Prado, Chicago Cook Workforce Partnership, Chicago
Colleen D. Coughlin, Corporate Responsibility Group of Greater Chicago, Chicago
Mischelle Causey-Drake, After School Matters, Chicago
Jennifer Blackman, Chicago Urban League, Chicago
Lisa Bottoms, MyCom (Cleveland Foundation), Cleveland
Carol Rivchun , Youth Opportunities Unlimited, Cleveland
Eric Matheny, Youth Opportunities Unlimited, Cleveland
Grace Kilbane, Ohio Means Jobs, Cleveland
Nicole Marbury, Cleveland
Gayle Agahi, Cleveland Clinic and Youth Council Chair, Cleveland
Melanie Green, Cleveland
Stacy Kolcum, Cleveland
William Houston, Cleveland Jobs Corp Centre, Cleveland
Michael Taylor, Cleveland Jobs Corp Centre, Cleveland
Shuna Hayward, City Connect Detroit, Detroit
Robert Thornton, The Skillman Foundation, Detroit
Dr. Sara Plachta Elliott, Youth Development Resource Centre, The Skillman Foundation, Detroit
Paricia Le Blanc, SEMCA, Detroit
Alan Lecz, Workforce Intelligence Network, Detroit
David Woessner, City of Detroit, Detroit
Eva Garza Dewaelsche, SER-Metro Detroit, Detroit
Veronica Sanchez Peavey, SER-Metro Detroit, Detroit
Glenda Magarrell, SER-Metro Detroit, Detroit
Veronica Sanchez Peavey, SER-Metro Detroit, Detroit
Vaughn Washington, Kalamazoo Promise, Kalamazoo
Pam Kingery, Communities in Schools, Kalamazoo
Michelle Miller-Adams, Upjohn Institute, Kalamazoo
Randall Eberts, Upjohn Institute, Kalamazoo
Carson Hicks, Centre for Economic Opportunity, New York
David Berman, Centre for Economic Opportunity, New York
Scott Mendelsohn, NYC Department for Education, New York
David Fischer, Center for an Urban Future/ NYC Jobs First, New York
Christian Gonzalez-Rivera, Center for an Urban Future, New York
Tom Hilliard, Center for an Urban Future, New York
Louis Micelli, JobsFirstNYC, New York
Marjorie D. Parker, JobsFirstNYC, New York
Keri Faulhaber, JobsFirstNYC, New York
Dan Bloom, MDRC, New York
Randolph Peers, Opportunities for a Better Tomorrow, New York
Kim Murrell-Robinson, Opportunities for a Better Tomorrow, New York
Terri Saucier, Opportunities for a Better Tomorrow, New York
Annie Norbeck, Opportunities for a Better Tomorrow, New York
Greg Rideout, Henry Street Settlement, New York
Andrea Vaghy Benyola, The Door, New York
Lazar Treschan, Community Service Society, New York
Eileen Torres, Bronxworks, New York
Betty Ann Tamaisar, Bronxworks, New York
Lisette Nieves, Bronxworks, New York
Shalima McCants, Bronxworks, New York
Alison Washabaugh, Year Up New York, New York
Raphael Posenblatt, Year Up New York, New York
Sabrina Skelton, Year Up New York, New York
Jamie Alderslade, Citi Community Development, New York
Tia Hodges, Citi Community Development, New York
Alan Cheug, Department of Youth and Community Development, New York
Mike Bobbitt, Department of Youth and Community Development, New York
Mary Ellen Clark, New York City Employment and Training Coalition, New York
Angelina Garneva, New York City Employment and Training Coalition, New York
Kwaku Driskell, Robin Hood Foundation, New York
Annie Martinez, FEGS, New York
Roni Badrian, Forestdale, New York
Jako Borren, Bedford Stuyvesant Restoration Corp, New York
Katia Caldwell, Park Dept, New York
Jennifer Echelmen, Jewish Care Home, New York
Keri Faulhaber, JobsFirstNYC, New York
Sophia Griffith, CAMBA, New York
Corinne Haynes, Queens Library, New York
Leshawn McFarlan, Queens Library, New York
Solia Riley, Parks Department, New York
Baum Robin, Jewish Care Home, New York
Tanya Thompson, Parks Department, New York
Stephanie Gambone, Philadelphia Youth Network, Philadelphia
Taylor Frome, YES Philly, Philadelphia
Mike Sack, YES Philly, Philadelphia
Andrew Swinney, The Philadelphia Foundation, Philadelphia
Paulo Nzambi, Manchester Bidwell Corporation, Pittsburgh
Tamica Mickle, Youthworks, Pittsburgh
Lisa Kuzma, Richard King Mellon Foundation, Pittsburgh
Andrews, Alicia, United Way Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh
LaTrenda Leonard, Office of the Mayor at City of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh
Wayne Jones, Heinz Endowments, Pittsburgh
Jodi Leipold-Mostel, Three Rivers Workforce Investment Board, Pittsburgh
Andrew Moore, National League of Cities, Washington
Betsy Brand, American Youth Policy Forum, Washington
Garet Fryar, American Youth Policy Forum, Washington
Erin Russ, American Youth Policy Forum, Washington
Alan Berube, Brookings Metropolitan Policy Program, Washington
Neil Bomberg, National League of Cities, Washington
Russell Krumnow, Opportunity Nation, Washington
Melanie Anderson, Opportunity Nation, Washington
Tara T. James, National Human Services Assembly, Washington
Justin Bigelow, National Human Services Assembly, Washington
Jennifer Troke, Department for Labor, Washington
Brian Lyght, Department for Labor, Washington
Dr. Noël Harmon, Say Yes to Education, Washington
Owen Washburn, Brookings, Washington
Natalie Holmes, Brookings, Washington
Elizabeth Kneebone, Brookings, Washington
Martha Ross, Brookings, Washington
Bruce Katz, Brookings, Washington
Joseph Parilla, Brookings, Washington
Jesus Leal Trujillo, Brookings, Washington
Natalie Branosky, Inclusion US, Washington